About the Club

Stewarton Bowling Club was established in 1861 and is still on the original site although Dunlop Street was not then built up. The club has a full membership of 103, 17 suspended (non-playing) members and a flourishing ladies section of 45.

Club Presidents

For a list of the current and past presidents of the club see this page

Officer Bearers

2017 Office Bearers

President
Malcolm Johnston
Vice President
Ian Carmichael
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
John Kilpatrick
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Colin Gibson
Green Bailie (& Prop Conv.)
Derek McCrae
Deputy
Hugh Sharp (John Sharp)
Bar Convener (& Social Conv.)
John Sharp
Deputy
Jackie Redmond
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
Elijah Beattie

General Committee

E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, J. Fleming, C. Gibson, J. Gibson, C. Jelly, K. McMullen, J. Redmond

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, H. Sharp, J. Sharp, D. McCrae, J. Kilpatrick, I. Carmichael

Bar

J. Sharp, J. Redmond, I. Carmichael, J. Fleming, C. Gibson, J. Gibson, C. Jelly

Property

D. McCrae, J. Sharp, H. Sharp, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, V. Parvin

Games

H. Sharp, E. Beattie, I. Carmichael, J. Fleming, J. Gibson, C. Jelly J. Redmond,

Catering

J. Redmond, I. Carmichael, D. McCrae, S. Ferguson, K. McMullen, J. Fleming, E. Beattie

2016 Office Bearers

President
Jimmy Gibson
Vice President
Malcolm Johnston
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
John Kilpatrick
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Colin Gibson
Green Bailie (& Prop Conv.)
Derek McCrae
Deputy
Hugh Sharp (John Sharp)
Bar Convener (& Social Conv.)
John Sharp
Deputy
Jackie Redmond
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
Elijah Beattie

General Committee

E. Beattie, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, J. Fleming, C. Gibson, W. Higgins Jr, K. McMullen, J. Redmond

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, H. Sharp, J. Sharp, D. McCrae, J. Kilpatrick, M. Johnston

Bar

J. Sharp, J. Redmond, V. Parvin, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, C. Gibson, M. Johnston

Property

D. McCrae, J. Sharp, M. Johnston, H. Sharp, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, V. Parvin

Games

H. Sharp, E. Beattie, M. Johnston, J. Fleming, W. Higgins Jr, D. McCrae, K. McMullen,

Catering

J. Redmond, W. Higgins, M. Johnston, D. McCrae, S. Ferguson, J. Fleming, E. Beattie

2015 Office Bearers

President
Jackie Redmond
Vice President
Jimmy Gibson
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Colin Gibson
Green Bailie (& Prop Conv.)
Derek McCrae
Deputy
Hugh Sharp
Bar Convener (& Social Conv.)
John Sharp
Deputy
Jackie Redmond
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
Elijah Beattie

General Committee

E. Beattie, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, J. Fleming, C. Gibson, W. Higgins Jr, K. McMullen, I. Milloy

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, J. Gibson, H. Sharp, J. Sharp, D. McCrae, J. Kilpatrick

Bar

J. Sharp, J. Gibson, J. Redmond, V. Parvin, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, C. Gibson

Property

D. McCrae, J. Sharp, J. Gibson, H. Sharp, I. Carmichael, S. Ferguson, C. Gibson

Games

H. Sharp, E. Beattie, J. Gibson, I. Carmichael, W. Higgins Jr, D. McCrae, C. Gibson

Catering

I. Milloy, W. Higgins, J. Gibson, D. McCrae, S. Ferguson, J. Fleming, E. Beattie

2014 Office Bearers

President
Ian Milloy
Vice President
Jackie Redmond
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Colin Gibson
Green Bailie (& Prop Conv.)
Derek McCrae
Deputy
Hugh Sharp
Bar Convener (& Social Conv.)
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
Elijah Beattie

General Committee

E. Beattie, I. Carmichael, C. Gibson, W. Higgins Jr, K. McMullen, D. Rankin, R. Taylor, J. Smith

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, J. Redmond, J. Sharp, H. Sharp D. McCrae, J. Kilpatrick

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, J. Redmond, V. Parvin, I. Carmichael, R. Taylor, C. Gibson

Property

D. McCrae, J. Sharp, J. Redmond, H. Sharp, I. Carmichael, K. McMullen, W. Higgins Jr

Games

H. Sharp, E. Beattie, J. Redmond, I. Carmichael, W. Higgins Jr, D. McCrae, D. Rankin

Catering

J.B. Smith, W. Higgins, J. Redmond, D. McCrae, R. Taylor, K. McMullen, E. Beattie

2013 Office Bearers

President
Kevin McMullen
Vice President
Ian Milloy
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
Derek McCrae
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

E. Beattie, C. Gibson, J. Harrow, M. Johnston, D. McCrae, D. Rankin, R. Taylor, J. Smith

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, I. Milloy, T. Borland, J. Kilpatrick, J. Sharp, H. Sharp

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, I. Milloy, V. Parvin, C. Gibson, J.B. Smith, R. Taylor,

Property

T. Borland, J. Sharp, I. Milloy, J.B. Smith, M. Johnston, R. Taylor, V. Parvin,

Games

H. Sharp, J. Harrow, I. Milloy, D. McCrae, E. Beattie, D. Rankin, C. Gibson,

Catering

J.B. Smith, H. Sharp, I. Milloy, D. McCrae, M. Johnston, R. Taylor, J. Harrow,

2012 Office Bearers

President
Hugh Sharp
Vice President
William Ross
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
Derek McCrae
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
John Harrow
Deputy
Jackie Redmond

General Committee

E. Beattie, W. Higgins, K. McMullen, D. McCrae, I. Milloy, D. Rankin, J. Redmond, J. Smith

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, E. Beattie, T. Borland, J. Harrow, J. Kilpatrick, J. Sharp

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, D. McCrae, H. Sharp, V. Parvin, J. Redmond, W. Ross, J. Smith

Property

T. Borland, J. Sharp, W. Higgins, I. Milloy, K. McMullen, W. Ross, J. Smith

Games

J. Harrow, J. Redmond, E. Beattie, D. McCrae, K. McMullen, D. Rankin, W. Ross

Catering

W. Higgins, J. Redmond, D. McCrae, K. McMullen, I. Milloy, W. Ross, J. Smith

2011 Office Bearers

President
David Rankin
Vice President
Hugh Sharp
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
George Moncur
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
Hugh Sharp
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
Stuart Ferguson
Games Convener
John Harrow
Deputy
Hugh Sharp

General Committee

E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, W. Higgins, D. McCrae, G. Moncur, J. Redmond, R. Rosbotham, W. Ross

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, G. Moncur, T. Borland, J. Harrow, J. Kilpatrick, H. Sharp, J. Sharp

Bar

J. Sharp, S. Ferguson, D. McCrae, H. Sharp, G. Moncur, V. Parvin, J. Redmond

Property

T. Borland, J. Sharp, S. Ferguson, W. Higgins, R. Rosbotham, W. Ross H. Sharp

Games

J. Harrow, H. Sharp, D. McCrae, E. Beattie, J. Kilpatrick, J. Redmond

Catering

W. Higgins, J. Redmond, E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, H. Sharp, W. Ross, D. McCrae,

2010 Office Bearers

President
Vice President
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
George Moncur
Hon. Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
Hugh Sharp
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Hugh Sharp
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, J. Harrow, W. Higgins, G. Moncur,M. Johnston, J. Redmond, W. Ross

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, G. Moncur, T. Borland, J. Kilpatrick, H. Sharp, J. Sharp, D. Rankin

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, S. Ferguson, J. Harrow, G. Moncur, V. Parvin, J. Redmond

Property

T. Borland, J. Sharp, S. Ferguson, W. Higgins, M. Johnston, V. Parvin, D. Rankin

Games

H. Sharp, J. Harrow, E. Beattie, M. Johnston, J. Kilpatrick, J. Redmond, D. Rankin

Catering

W. Higgins, J. Redmond, E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, H. Sharp, W. Ross, D. Rankin

2009 Office Bearers

President
Vice President
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Thomas Manners
Hon. Secretary
George Burns
Deputy
Elijah Beattie
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
David Rankin
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Adam Wright
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

E. Beattie, S. Ferguson, J. Harrow, W. Higgins, T. Manners, D. Rankin, G. Moncur, H. Sharp

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, G. Burns, J. Sharp, T. Borland, G. Moncur, T. Manners

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, V. Parvin, J. Harrow, G. Moncur, S. Ferguson

Property

T. Borland, W. Downes, S. Ferguson, D. Rankin, R. Rosbotham, V. Parvin

Games

A. Wright, J. Harrow, J. Sharp, D. Rankin, H. Sharp, W. Downes

Catering

S. Ferguson, G. Burns, T. Manners. D Rankin, J. Harrow, R. Rosbotham,

2008 Office Bearers

President
William Higgins
Vice President
John Kilpatrick
Hon. Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
Thomas Manners
Hon. Secretary
George Burns
Deputy
John Kilpatrick
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
David Rankin
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Adam Wright
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

J. Harrow, R. Rosbotham, D. Rankin, G. Moncur, T. Manners, S. Ferguson, H.Sharp, W. Downes

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, G. Burns, J. Sharp, T. Borland, A. Wright, T. Manners

Bar

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, V. Parvin, J. Harrow, G. Moncur, S. Ferguson

Property

T. Borland, S. Ferguson, D. Rankin, W. Higgins, V. Parvin, J. Sharp

Games

A. Wright, J. Harrow, E. Beattie, H. Sharp, D. Rankin, G. Moncur

Catering

W. Higgins, H. Sharp, S. Ferguson, G. Burns, T. Manners. D Rankin


2007 Office Bearers

President
William Downes
Vice President
William Higgins
Treasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
George Burns
Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
George Burns
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
David Rankin
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Adam Wright
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

R. Rosbotham, G. Burns, D. Rankin, K. McMullen, G. Moncur, T. Manners, S. Ferguson, W. Higgens

Sub-Committees

Finance Committee

V. Parvin, G. Burns, J. Sharp, T. Borland, J. Kilpatrick, A. Wright, W. Higgens

Bar Committee

J. Sharp, D. Rankin, V. PArvin, J. Harrow, G. Moncur, S. Ferguson, W. Higgens

Property

T. Borland, W. Higgens, S. Ferguson, A. Wright, D. Rankin, R. Rosbotham, V. Parvin

Games

A. Wright, J. Harrow, S. Ferguson, G. Burns, R. Rosbotham, W. Higgens, J. Sharp

Catering

R. Rosbotham, G. Burns, T. Manners. D Rankin, J. Harrow, K. MCMullen


2006 Office Bearers

President
Vice-President
HonTreasurer
Vince Parvin
Deputy
George Burns
Hon Secretary
John Kilpatrick
Deputy
George Burns
Green Bailie
Tom Borland
Deputy
David Rankin
Bar Convener
John Sharp
Deputy
David Rankin
Games Convener
Adam Wright
Deputy
John Harrow

General Committee

W. Higgins, J. Harrow, R. Rosbotham, G. Burns, D. Rankin, K. McMullen, G. Moncur, T. Manners

Sub-Committees

Finance

V. Pavin, G. Burns, J. Sharp, T. Borland, J. Kilpatrick, W. Downes, A. Wright